Accelerating Science: How to cure the incurable with cell and gene therapy

VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader by BMG LABTECH

Manufacturer BMG LABTECH  |  Available Worldwide
5.0
/
5.0
  |  2 reviews
The VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader is a compact multi-mode microplate reader compatible with all plate formats up to 384 wells.


VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader by BMG LABTECH product image
VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
Request Pricing

Receive your quote directly from the manufacturer.




Average Rating: 5.0
2 Scientists have reviewed this product

5 out of 5
Ease of use
5 out of 5
After sales service
5 out of 5
Value for money


  • Status:

    Reviewer
  • Member since: 2023

  • Organization: Rubi Laboratories



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Share this Review on LinkedinShare this Review on TwitterShare this Review on Facebook
User-friendly interface, and versatile data analysis capabilities.
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area: Colorimetric enzyme assays and sometime Luminescence-based assays

"In our laboratory, we are using 3 VANTAstar Plate Readers from BMG, and I must say, it has been an impressive addition to my laboratory equipment. As a research scientist, I rely heavily on plate readers for various assays (colorimetric, Luminescence), and the VANTAstar has exceeded my expectations in several key aspects. First and foremost, it offers exceptional performance with the accuracy and reproducibility of my experiments. The user interface of the VANTAstarPlate Reader is intuitive and user-friendly. Navigating through the software and setting up assays is a breeze, even for someone who's new to the instrument. I appreciated the well-organized layout and the variety of pre-programmed protocols, which saved me time and reduced the chances of human error during assay setup. BMG has also done an excellent job with Vantastar's data analysis capabilities. The built-in software offers many data processing and export options, allowing me to analyze and present my results in various formats. The instrument's design is sleek and modern, and it takes up a reasonable amount of space in the laboratory. Of course, as with any product, a few minor areas could be improved. While the software is user-friendly, having more advanced analysis tools for seasoned researchers who require additional data manipulation capabilities would be beneficial. I highly recommend the Vanstar Plate Reader to fellow scientists and researchers looking for a reliable plate reader for their experiments."

Review date: 31 Jul 2023 | VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2023

  • Organization: University of California, San Francisco



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Share this ReviewShare this Review on TwitterShare this Review
Fantastic product, wonderful customer service, the obvious choice
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area:Enzymatic activity assays, fluorescent protein detection in cells, pH measurements, protein quantifi

"The VantaSTAR multimode platereader from BMG Labtech has exceeded all my expectations. The plate reader is extremely well-made (from Germany) and maintains a low profile on one of my lab benches. The hardware is extremely easy to use with very few moving pieces, limiting the need for frequent maintenance. The software (SmartControl, Voyager, and Mars) is intuitive and easy to use. The Mars Software in particular contains a whole host of analytic tools, similar in many ways to GraphPad. The customer service from BMG Labtech has also been excellent - from initial demo to installation/set-up to any/all follow-up issues. The product is truly first-class and the BMG Labtech representatives (shout outs to Devon Legge and EJ Dell in the Bay Area) have been amazing to work with. I highly recommend this product to any lab (academic or commercial) who is in need of multimode platereader for all absorbance, fluorescence, and luminescence applications."

Review date: 25 Jul 2023 | VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Conceived for ease of use and flexibility, this instrument provides the perfect detection platform for a wide range of applications in basic research and life sciences. The combination of BMG LABTECH´s patented dual LVF MonochromatorTM system, UV/vis absorbance spectrometer and filters ensures full wavelength flexibility. LVF Monochromators™ provide the highest wavelength flexibility while delivering filter-like performance for fluorescence and luminescence assays. The Enhanced Dynamic Range (EDR) technology provides a dynamic range of 8 decades and combined with a fast full-plate auto-focus significantly improves usability and enables an effortless detection setup, as VANTAstar users do not have to worry about manually selecting sensitivity settings.

Features

  • Detection modes: absorbance, fluorescence intensity, luminescence, fluorescence polarization, time-resolved fluorescence and TR-FRET
  • LVF Monochromators™ with continuously adjustable bandwidths from 8 to 100 nm allow more light transmission and better performance
  • No manual gain or focus adjustment required thanks to EDR and full-plate auto-focus
  • 1 click top/bottom reading switch with no hardware displacements for all detection modes using both monochromators or filters
  • Automatic cross-talk reduction improves luminescence data quality
  • High-speed, full spectrum UV/vis absorbance (220 to 1000 nm in < 1 second per well)
  • Atmospheric Control Unit and temperature incubation for live cell-based assays
  • Reagent dispenser module with heather and magnetic stirrer
  • Reduced footprint

The Atmospheric Control Unit (ACU) module enables independent, simultaneous control of both O2 and CO2 within the microplate reader chamber. Ranging from standard cell growth assays to cytotoxicity assays, the ACU provides the optimal environment for any live cell-based assay. Injectors can be combined with a software-controlled heater and magnetic stirrer, enabling reagent mix and dispensing from a bottle or beaker at a specific temperature.

Accessories

  • Atmospheric Control Unit (ACU): provides the ideal environment for cell-based assays by regulating O2 and CO2 gas levels in the microplate reader
  • Filters and Optic Modules: standard filters from 240 - 850 nm, filters and Optic Modules optimised for specific applications, and bespoke solutions are available
  • LVis Plate: microplate for low-volume DNA, RNA and protein quantification. It includes 16 micro-drop (2 µL) wells, a cuvette slot and optional performance testing features
  • Evaluation Plate: validates the optical functionality of BMG LABTECH microplate readers for quality control and/or qualification (IQ/OQ) purposes

Product Overview

VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader by BMG LABTECH product image

VANTAstar Multi-Mode Microplate Reader

Manufacturer BMG LABTECH  |  Available Worldwide

5.0 / 5.0 | 2 reviews