SELECTSCIENCE PRIVACY POLICY

SelectScience Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the bases on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and GDPR, the data controller is SelectScience Limited, a company registered at The Old Boardroom, Collett Road, Ware, Herts, SG12 7LR, with company number 03597730.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about members and users of our sites (you), or that you provide to us through www.selectscience.net, www.thescientistschannel.com, www.scientistschoiceawards.com (our sites), will be processed by us.

This policy applies to visitors to our sites who do not register as well as those who do.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

  • You give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.selectscience.net (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, request a quotation, write a product review, download content, register for a webinar and when you report a problem with our site.
  • The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • The content of any product reviews you provide via our site or otherwise.
Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
Information we receive from other sources

  • We may receive information about you if you use any of our sites or the other services we provide.
  • We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also enables us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we want to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, but only where this is required or permitted by law.

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
The lawful basis for processing this information is because it is necessary to agree or to perform the contract with you. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel interest you. If you are an existing member, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.
The lawful basis for processing this information is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring our clients are kept up to date with developments in the sector and new products. We are allowed to do this as long as our processing does not disproportionately intrude upon your privacy.

  • If you are a new member, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
The lawful basis for processing this information is consent. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Where you have published a review or other statements on SelectScience, to identify you and/or company as the author of the content. You may write to us at any time to remove your review or statement from SelectScience.
The lawful basis for processing this information is it is necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth and effective running of our website and the authenticity of reviews. We are allowed to do this as long as our processing does not disproportionately intrude upon your privacy.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of content and advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant content and advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
The lawful basis for processing this information is it is necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth and effective running of our website and optimum relevancy for users. We are allowed to do this as long as our processing does not disproportionately intrude upon your privacy.

Information we receive from other sources

We combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

The lawful basis for processing this information is it is necessary for our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth and effective running of our website and optimum relevancy for users. We are allowed to do this as long as our processing does not disproportionately intrude upon your privacy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Where appropriate, advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If SelectScience Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our members will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SelectScience Limited, our members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
If you object to our sharing or continuing to use your personal data with any specific third party, please contact us at office@selectscience.net.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place:

  • Appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
  • Procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach, and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.
All our personal information is hosted on servers located within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

If we are required to transfer information outside the EEA, we have put in place appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

Some of our sponsors and advertisers are based outside the EEA, and your information may be transferred to a destination outside the EEA in order for you to receive information from that sponsor or advertiser. We only share your information to the extent necessary for you to receive the information you have requested.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are based outside the EEA, we may transfer personal information to the correspondence address you provide to us. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such transfers are secure. By instructing us from outside the EEA, you acknowledge and agree that such transfers are necessary for us to provide services to you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security data you transmit to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  • to be told what we are doing with your personal information. We do this by providing you with this transparency notice;
  • to correct or update the personal information we hold about you please email us at: office@selectscience.net;
  • to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to ask us to delete the information that we hold about you, where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it;
  • to ask us to stop processing your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;
  • to ask us to restrict how we use your personal information for a period of time if you claim that it is inaccurate and we want to verify the position or in some limited other circumstances;
  • to ask us to send your personal information to another organisation in a computer-readable format;
  • to complain to the Information Commissioner's office if you are unhappy with our use of your personal data: you can do this at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. Do contact us straight away if you consider that we are not handling your personal information properly, so we can try to sort the problem out.
If we delete your personal information or restrict our use of it, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, please contact office@selectscience.net. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights).

During registration you are given the choice about whether to receive promotional emails from SelectScience and/or its affiliates and/or whether you are happy to pass on your information to its affiliates based on the content you view.

You may remove yourself from this mailing list by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which is clearly visible at the bottom of every email, by logging in to your member preferences account or by selecting not to receive emails from SelectScience at the point of registration.

We offer free electronic newsletters and editorial emails to our members, sent to the email address you provide during registration. You may remove yourself from this mailing list by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link, which is clearly visible at the bottom of every email, by logging in to your member preferences account or by selecting not to receive emails from SelectScience at the point of registration.

We also send out site and service updates. You are not able to unsubscribe from these announcements which contain important information about the website.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Where a minimum retention period is required by law (such as retaining records for HMRC purposes), we comply with that minimum period plus up to 12 months to allow time for us to anonymize or delete information in accordance with our internal data management processes.

If you unsubscribe from our mailing lists we may keep your information on our suppression list to ensure that we do not send any further marketing information to you.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CHILDREN

SelectScience is for professionals and not intended for use by children. The safety of children is very important to us and so children (under 16 years) should always ask parents for permission before sending personal information to SelectScience, or anyone online.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

There are links to other sites from SelectScience pages that take you to services beyond our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave this site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to data collected by SelectScience.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to office@selectscience.net.

Contact SelectScience

Science House
Church Farm Business Park
Corston
Bath
BA2 9AP
UK

Company registration number: 3597730
VAT registration number: 713563055

Find Us Contact Us

Advertisement