Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader

4.5
/
5.0
  |  14 reviews


Product Image
Request Pricing


Turn On Instant Requests

Receive your quote directly from the manufacturer.




Average Rating: 4.5
14 Scientists have reviewed this product

5 out of 5
Ease of use
4 out of 5
After sales service
4 out of 5
Value for money


Great instrument
Rating: 4.7

  • Application Area: drug discovery

"The Cytation 3 is a excellent multi-mode plate reader. The best part about it is the automated microscopy which is very easy to use and gives excellent reproducible results. Excellent value for money."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: University of Bonn, University Hospital



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Great value, can do (almost) everything
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area:Bioluminescence Assays, Fluoresence, Absorbance, Nucleic Acid Quantification, Compound Screening usi

"The software is very intuitive and offers nearly all of the options we could think of (in stark contrast to a competitor's machine we tested - don't know if I can mention the brand name here). Also, the price was much better and the microscopy unit more powerful (higher magnification, more analysis options). So far no weak points here, apart from that AlphaScreen is not possible (need the Cytation 5 for that)"

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: University of Florida



  • Ease of use
    4 out of 5
    After sales service
    3 out of 5
    Value for money
    4 out of 5
Great potential for instrument
Rating: 3.7

  • Application Area:Analysis of protein concentrations and IF of fixed cells/tissues

"The products is easy to use and is quite versatile."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: Rutgers Univ.-Camden



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Great instrument
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area:analyze enzyme

"It is the most useful instrument in our lab. We use it to test enzymatic activity everyday. It's easy to use. All the graduate students and undergraduate students can use it independently after simple training."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: Washington Univ in St Louis



  • Ease of use
    4 out of 5
    After sales service
    4 out of 5
    Value for money
    4 out of 5
Love it but software needs a lot of improvement.
Rating: 4.0

  • Application Area:Tumorigenesis and stem cells

"I like it very much. I wish fluorescence was automatically background subtracted for quantification purposes. Software is awkward and not intuitive."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader


  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: University Of Florida



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Good quality and good value instrument
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area:cell viability measurement, ELISA, protein curves

"It is an excellent product - it is truly multimode and I really like the included software. We did not have any issues to perform any of our tests. The software is intuitive and the tech helped us with guidance to get started with the software, which was very helpful."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: Moffitt Cancer Center



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    4 out of 5
Best plate reader that we have ever had! Our needs are well met.
Rating: 4.7

  • Application Area:cell biology analysis

"Best plate reader that we have ever had! Our needs are well met."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2016

  • Organization: University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    4 out of 5
    Value for money
    4 out of 5
A versatile piece of equipment that is easy to use
Rating: 4.3

  • Application Area:Analyze proteins in biofluid samples, asses nucleic acid purity and concentration

"The machine works well. We have mainly used it for the nucleic acid spectrophotometer and plate reader functions. We have not yet utilized the instrument for fluorescent cell/tissue imaging. I'm happy with the purchase. For the price, it is very versatile and the software works well."

Review date: 26 Jan 2016 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2015

  • Organization: usf



  • Ease of use
    3 out of 5
    After sales service
    3 out of 5
    Value for money
    3 out of 5
Lots of optimization requires for high throughput assays.
Rating: 3.0

  • Application Area:Drug screen

"Good product but technical support is weak. Cell counting and other basis assays are very easy to run."

Review date: 24 Nov 2015 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2008

  • Organization: CITY OF HOPE NATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER



  • Ease of use
    4 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    4 out of 5
Rating: 4.3

  • Application Area:Immunology

"We decided on the Cytation3 after long search and testing comparable equipment from MD and BMG, looking for a multimodal reader which will include broad absorbance reader and luminometer. The Cytation3 also included an imaging system which turned out to come very handy and easy to use in the everyday lab work, mainly for the assessment of oligonucleotide uptake, cell migration and viability. Biotek provided an excellent service which includes initial training and also post-purchase care (additional advanced training gratis). Overall, we are very satisfied with the purchase. "

Review date: 16 Oct 2015 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2014

  • Organization: URI



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    4 out of 5
    Value for money
    4 out of 5
Rating: 4.3

  • Application Area:biochemical assays, live cell imaging etc

"BioTek’s Cytation™ 3 is a cell-imaging microplate reader with automated microscopy functionality. It is unique in a way that Cytation 3's digital microscopy optics allow multicolor imaging with objectives from 2.5x to 60x. The system’s imaging capabilities include four fluorescent and one brightfield channel. It can be used for the imaging functions for phenotypic screening, cell viability and cytotoxicity and cell-cycle and cell-migration research."

Review date: 10 Jul 2015 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2012

  • Organization: CCC,UNAM



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area:Biophysics

"It is a highly efficient device and is very easy to use, so I strongly recommend it."

Review date: 25 Sep 2013 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Reviewer

  • Member since: 2013

  • Organization: University of Alabama at Birmingham



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    3 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Rating: 4.3

  • Application Area:Immunofluorescence

"It is very easy to use & produces high quality images. Useful for both IF of tissues and cells from 96 well plate to petri dishes."

Review date: 23 Sep 2013 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
  • Status:

    Advanced Reviewer

  • Member since: 2013

  • Organization: Howard Hughes Medical Institute



  • Ease of use
    5 out of 5
    After sales service
    5 out of 5
    Value for money
    5 out of 5
Rating: 5.0

  • Application Area:screening

"More advanced than what I have now in the lab; I would definitely recommend. Good technical support to back up the machine. Price- you get what you pay for. There are a readily available supply of consumables."

Review date: 23 Sep 2013 | Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader
Cytation™ 3 is a cell imaging multi-mode microplate reader that combines automated digital microscopy and conventional microplate detection.

This unique patent pending design provides rich phenotypic cellular information with well-based quantitative data. Equipped with BioTek’s patented Hybrid Technology™ for microplate detection, Cytation 3 includes both high sensitivity filter-based detection and a flexible monochromator based system for unmatched versatility and performance. The upgradable fluorescence cellular imaging module provides researchers rich cellular visualization analysis without the complexity and expense of standard automated microscopes, making cell imaging more accessible to a larger number of research laboratories at an affordable price.

Fluorescence microscopy is a powerful technique for visualizing cellular responses to understand cell proliferation, protein expression, cytotoxicity and other expressions. The ability to perform both conventional quantitative fluorescence measurements and cell imaging takes cell biology research to another level. With special emphasis on live-cell assays, Cytation 3 features temperature control to 45 °C, CO2/O2 gas control, orbital shaking and full support for time lapse studies with BioTek’s Gen5™ software, specifically designed to make plate reading and image capture easy.

Technology advances are found throughout Cytation 3’s including high-intensity LED light sources, matched filter cubes, hard coated optical filters, Olympus objectives, and superior autofocus for totally software controlled microscopy.


Winner of the SelectScience Scientists’ Choice Award as Drug Discovery Product of the Year 2013.


Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader Features:

  • Automated digital microscopy and/or multi-mode microplate detection in one instrument.
  • Modular and upgradable: microscopy only, microplate reading only, or both.
  • Flexible sample format: 6- to 384-well plates, microscope slides and cell culture flasks.
  • Affordable automation: automated XY stage, auto focus, auto exposure, automated image capture, LED intensity.
  • Inverted fluorescence and brightfield microscopy.
  • High Power LED cubes that provide superior excitation energy and long life.
  • Optimized epifluorescence filter cubes for superior sensitivity for commonly used fluorophores: DAPI, CFP, GFP, YFP, RFP, Texas Red, CY5 and CY7.
  • From 2x for full-well imaging to 20x for sub-micron resolution for intra-cellular details.
  • High quality images: Olympus objectives, 16-bit gray scale CCD camera, Semrock filters.
  • Live cell assays with temperature control up to 45 °C, CO2/O2 gas control accessory.
  • Endpoint, time-lapse and montage assays.
  • Automatic cell counting, sub-population analysis and image statistics.
  • Dual reagent injectors.
  • Patented Hybrid Technology™ microplate reading mode with high performance filter-based optics and high-flexibility monochromator optics.

Product Overview

Product Image

Cytation 3 Cell Imaging Multi-Mode Reader

Manufacturer BioTek Instruments, Inc.

4.5 / 5.0 | 14 reviews